Can my landlord let me live without working electric?

Asked 3 months ago - Lakeland, FL

Flag

My landlord has had 5 days now to send out an electrician to my house for bad breaker system. I cant do my laundry or cook without the power going out. I have two babies and no one has fixed it. I cant use my oven because I dont know how to go in to the wiring they have set up.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 10:18. Generally no. But you are under the duty to place the landlord on notice about the electricity. The law generally does not recognize verbal notice (because in court he/she could deny it) so you will want to write a letter and have it sent to him certified (return receipt) informing him of the situation.

    Not having electricity is a major concern. If you give him 7 days notice to cure the problem or you will move out, the law will generally support you. Similarly, this is an aggravating enough situation that you could also send him notice that you intent to withhold rent until the problem is fixed.

    Be careful when you implement these rights. If you do this incorrectly you may find yourself on the receiving end of an eviction notice. I highly recommend you contact a landlord / tenant attorney to help you through the process.

    Best of luck to you.

    DISCLAIMER This answer is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship between any user/... more
    No photo
    Asker
    Posted 3 months ago.

    Thank you. I just talked to code enforcement, and they are opening a case against them.

    Jimmy Allen Davis
    Jimmy Allen Davis, Deltona Landlord / Tenant Lawyer
    Posted 3 months ago.

    Very good. Perhaps this will inspire him to move a little faster and fix your problem.

    Carol Lynne Graham
    Carol Lynne Graham, Kissimmee Landlord / Tenant Lawyer
    Posted 3 months ago.

    Attorney Davis is right on target. Do be sure to send the seven day demand letter and demand that he fix the problem via certified mail within seven days of his receiving the letter. make sure to do this in addition to the code enforcement thing.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered February 14, 2013 10:05. I agree with the previous answer, I'm just writing to stress the importance of sending the notice to the landlord in writing.

    This answer is provided without full consultation and is suggestive in nature and not to be considered legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary