Can my landlord file eviction with magistrate if I paid after notice to quit?

In March, my landlord gave me a notice to quit. After discussion with her, she agreed to me paying half immediately & half the beginning of next month. My lease is up May 1st. I had to call codes on her for not making repairs. We discussed renewing another year's lease but she's currently in foreclosure & never made repairs. On 2nd, I gave her 30-day notice of my moving out, and told her I was withholding the 1-1/2 months rent for nonrepairs. If she repaired before I moved out, I would pay her, if not I wouldn't. I just found out she filed @ magistrate on the 4th for possession. Doesn't she have to give me 10-days notice again before filing with the magistrate?

York, PA -

Attorney Answers (1)

Charles Thomas Jr.

Charles Thomas Jr.

Criminal Defense Attorney - West Chester, PA

Not as I understand your situation. She gave you notice to quit, and then worked something out with her. She doesn't have to give you a new notice when you renege — she already gave you one.

Related Topics

Notice to vacate property

A notice to vacate is a written notice from a landlord telling a tenant to move by a certain date. Often you'll have 30 days to leave, but state laws vary.

Featured Legal Guides

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.