Skip to main content

Can my landlord evict me in texas for late rent of 10 days

San Antonio, TX |

i was 10 days late with my rent in texas. i paid 1/2 on the first and was going to pay the rest in 10 days but didnt get chance because my landlord served me with an eviction notice and refuse my payment. can they do that in the state of texas

Attorney Answers 1


Yes, they can, unless your lease gives you the right to pay only1/2 the rent on the first, and the rest 10 days later.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics