Skip to main content

Can my landlord evict me for not paying my late fees in full,but my rent is paid in full?

Atlanta, GA |

my rent was 6 days late so I paid it i paid half of the late fee one week later.

Attorney Answers 1


Most leases characterize late fee as a type of "rent", then provides that failure to pay any rent in a timely manner constitutes default. If your rent as similar language, your landlord is entitled to evict you for failure to pay.

If you do not think the landlord is entitled to evict you, you must file an answer to the eviction complaint and present your defense to the judge.

The above answer is a general explanation of legal rights and procedures. It does not constitute legal advice. Nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship between the individual posting the question and the attorney providing the answer.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics