Skip to main content

Can my landlord evict me & my family in winter if I'm disabled & on SSD & have a 11 year old in the home?

Punxsutawney, PA |

I live in Pennsylvania.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Unfortunately, I suspect that in Pensylvannia, as in Texas, the time of year, your disability, your source of income and your son do not protect you from the need to comply with your lease. So yes, you can be evicted if you are not in compliace with your lease.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics