Can my landlord enter the property if I have said I will not be home and offered an alternative?

Landlord wishes to come through on a busy weekend, and we will not be home. I have offered a time later that day or anytime on a weekday, but he is maintaining he wishes to come through at that time regardless and will use his own keys. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
Your landlord has to give you 48 hours notice of his intent to enter for purposes of inspection. He can use his own keys to get in. Absent an agreement or a request for repairs from you, he has no other "right" of entry. If you have documentation showing that you declined permission for him to enter at the time he proposed, and offered an alternative time or times, then you can, theoretically, ask the court to fine him $100 for the entry without permission.

This is not a great way to get along with your landlord, however, so you might want to consider whether just complying this time is better for the overall health of your relationship with your landlord. In other words, I'm saying pick your battles carefully. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard