Can my landlord dictate to me how many nights my boyfriend can stay over if the lease states the unit is rented to one person?

Asked over 5 years ago - Pasadena, CA

My boyfriend stays over 3 - 4 times a week and my landlord is saying that this is too often and the maximum he can stay over is 3 nights and it must be a temporary situation. My month to month contract states that the unit is just leased to one person. Don't I have any legal rights to have a boyfriend? My boyfriend is not moved in.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David C. Garner

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You landlord cannot tell you how many nights your friend may visit, but if this becomes his residence, your landlord is not required to accept him as a tennant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,902 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,902 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering