Can my landlord change the term dates on the lease under FL residential landlord tenant laws

Residential lease agreements: Can my landlord hold me to a different date than on my lease?My 12 month lease dated from 12/28/07-12/08/08 and signed 12/28/07. I put in my sixty day notice and the ladies said my lease does not expire until 12/28/08. Are they required to go by the date at the top of the lease ? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dennis Andrew Chen

Dennis Andrew Chen Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Yes. The written lease governs. If your lease says 12/8/08, that is what controls. The problem you face is that the landlord may claim that your notice is late or that you owe rent through the 28th even if you move on the 8th. Be sure to provide notice of your new mailing address after you move. You want to know if they sue you so that you can raise your defense and seek a hearing before the judge. Keep a copy of the lease. Do not write on the lease. Keep a separate note book to keep track of any changes regarding the lease termination.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard