Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can my landlord be held responsible for a personal injury that occurred in the house.

I live in the state of Maryland and rent a townhouse from a private individual. The stairs in the townhouse has a carpeted runner on the already carpeted stairs. The runner is very slippery as the landlord told me that he had taken several spills. The runner is nailed to the stairs. I have slipped and fallen down the stairs several times. Recently I slipped and fell but this time I broke my ankle. Can the landlord be held responsible for this injury?

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Reputation Level 9
You should meet with a personal injury lawyer as soon as you can. You said you broke your ankle. If by that you mean you have a fractured malleolus, then two things should be kept in mind. #1 you will have serious arthritis in that ankle within 20 years. #2 your case is worth six figures. In my neighborhood, a bi-bone fracture of the malleolus will generally settle at around $300,000. Your mileage may vary, but you can show a dangerous defect and landlord's actual awarness of it. Looks like a strong case to me.

Reputation Level 16
More information is needed. However, based on his knowledge of the dangerous condition, if he was responsible for maintaining the area, it is likely the landlord will be held responsible. I am licensed in Maryland and handle premises liability matters. If you need additional information or want to schedule an appointment, please contact me.

Reputation Level 15
I agree with the other two attorneys. If the landlord was aware of the hazard presented, you may have a claim for this. I handle these types of matters and would be glad to meet with you at my Bethesda office to go through the analysis with you.

Reputation Level 10
You may have a credible suit for negligence against your landlord. It is your landlord's responsibility to maintain the residence you rent in a manner that does not present an unreasonable risk of injury to you. You will need to have the stairs in question analyzed to see if they violate any applicable code and/or are dangerous. I strongly suggest that you consult with an attorney.

Legal Disclaimer: The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. Mr. Whiteru advises the questioner to contact an attorney in his or her state and obtain more detailed counseling regarding their legal issue.

Okie C. Whiteru
The Whiteru Firm, PLLC
2300 M Street, NW
8th Floor
Washington, D.C. 20037
P: 202 558 6196
F: 202 561 0124
www.whiterulawfirm.net

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now