Can my juvenile probation be carried out to when i'm past 18?

Asked 5 months ago - Phoenix, AZ

im turning 18 in a WEEK and i violated probation, what is going to happen?

Additional information

my original charge was possession of marijuana

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jefferson M Simmons

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . No, the court doesn't have jurisdiction over you once you hit the age of 18.

    The information contained in my post is intended to convey general information. It should not be construed as... more
  2. Leslie K Smith

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In the state where I practice, as a general rule, no. In certain circumstances in Kentucky (sexual offenses being the underlying charges), the Department of Juvenile Justice theoretically can continue supervision, and I have seen them do so.

  3. Abdulhakim Saadiq

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If the violation occurred prior to your 18th birthday, the Juvenile Court still has jurisdiction over the violation. However, contact your probation officer, as they will probably have the case closed since you are no 18 years old and outside of the jurisdiction of the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,952 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,952 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering