Can my insurance company force me to pay a disputed amount before appeal
Saint Petersburg, FL
Viewed 33 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
My insurance co. only paid a portion of my surgical bill. I told the clinic that I am appealing the partial payment. They want me to pay the rest of the bill now and wait for the insurance co. to pay me back if the appeal is upheld. Can they force me to pay the disputed amount before the appeal
has been answered? If the answer is yes, what is the minimum amount that can be sent? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you accepted the medical services you have responsibility to pay, whether or not your insurer pays or not. The services given were personal to you, not your insurer.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Models for sharing profits with potential investors. Previous question: What is the law on DUID in PA for Marijuana? |