Can my insurance company drop me for a loss they have not paid?

Asked about 1 year ago - Waukegan, IL

I filed a claim. They denied it. We have a declaratory judgment hearing next month, and I received a letter of non-renewal today with the reason cited as "Loss".

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph Younes

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Insurance companies can drop anyone at anytime. The issue is whether you caused an accident. If your insurance company deems you at fault, then it can place adverse information on your driving record which is viewed by all insurance companies. Generally this adverse information occurs if your insurance company pays out more than $750 (last time I checked) on a claim.

    I am not sure what type of declaratory action you have exactly, but best of luck,.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you can be dropped. Whether the company pays on the loss or not, there was a loss.

  3. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You still had a loss, the just did not cover it. It's a valid basis.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,200 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,200 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary