Can my insurance company change my coverage at renewal

Asked 10 months ago - Madison Heights, MI

Flag

I had replacepement cost on my auto policy. but three years they automaticly deleted my replacement cost endorsement at the renewal. they just said on the renewal dec in two lines.
no detail explanation. is that legal to do so?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 19, 2012 18:51. Generally, the can change what they are willing to offer in the form of coverage when ever a policy is renewed. They may add new coverages or add new exclusions. Of course, you are free to shop around and obtain better coverage.

    This response is for information purposes only, it does not constitute, nor does it create, an attorney-client... more
  2. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 21, 2012 21:50. Yes, at renewal a new contract arises with new terms. If they make an offer with different terms and if you accept it there is a binding contract. Sorry! Best of luck - Reese Serra

    This advise is only being offered as a courtesy. We do not have an attorney-client relationship and I do not... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 20, 2012 16:58. Yes. You may decline what they offer.

    The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary