Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can my insurance company cancel my homeowners policy after 3 years because of eligibility requirements in NY state

I have lived in Freeport, NY on the water, on a "finger canal" about 2 miles from the ocean, since 1992. I have Flood insurance coverage & homeowners insurance. My homeowners policy has been with AIG for the last 3 years and they have notified me that they will not renew my policy "due to proximity of coastal exposure as determined by our coastal model, you do not meet our underwriting eligibility requirements." Can they do this? I am not on the coast, but 2 miles from the coast & the ocean. I have 50 feet of bulkhead on my property. I had d "dog bite" claim that goes back to last year that they recently settled with claimant for $2200 & believe that is REAL reason they are cancelling my policy. My question is, can they legally cancel my policy.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
Long Island's Coastal Flood Models were recently modified and some insurance companies are choosing not to renew homeowner's policies based upon these models. Allstate recently had to rescind some of its non-renewals because they were found to have been improper.
Did you receive a letter from AIG explaining that you may be eligible to receive flood insurance through FEMA? If not, it may be in violation of New York State Insurance Department Rules.
You may want to contact the New York State Insurance Department through its home page. There you can ask a question or register a complaint. I have included the Department's website for your convenience.
If you need further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now