Can my illegal alien ex-husband be deported?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

I divorced my ex-husband in 2005 and was granted Permanent Restraining Order for spousal abuse. In June 2009, DCFS filed a case against him for child abuse on our 2 minor children during their overnight visits with him. In June 2010, Children's court granted me sole legal and sole physical custody of my 2 children. How do I report him to ICE? Is he deportable?

Additional information

My children and I have been clinically diagnosed with PTSD due to domestic violence. We have been in therapy since we escaped the abusive situation. Could this be a ground for him to be deported as well? If so, what is the procedure? I appreciate your responses. Thank you.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered October 14, 2010 09:27. it all sounds like he should be deported. and of course he will be. don't worry, he should be deported soon. tom

  2. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered October 14, 2010 10:07. If he an illegal alien, meaning he entered the country without inspection and has no lawful basis to be in the country (i.e. a visa) then he is subject to deportation. Immigration Customs Enforcement (ICE) is overwhelmed with the number of deportations required in So Cal.

    However, contact them immediately, particularly if you know his whereabouts. ICE can be contacted through their national reporting hot-line at1-866-DHS-2-ICE or you can contact the ICE field office in LA at:

    Los Angeles Field Office
    Area of Responsibility: Los Angeles Metropolitan Area (Counties of Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino), and Central Coast (Counties of Ventura, Santa Barbara and San Luis Obispo)
    300 North Los Angeles St., Room 7631A
    Los Angeles, CA 90012
    Phone: (213) 830-7911

    This communication is intended for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor establish an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering