Skip to main content

Can my hushand withhold my half of his disability check from me? At one point he said that I was to receive half of the payment.

Orlando, FL |

He opened a separate account to deposit his VA disability payment.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Is he the payee?

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated.


  2. Please provide more info. Hard to answer with your limited information.

    www.saveyourmilitarycareer.com

    Charles Schierer
    1-312-888-5832

    www.srtriallawyers.com. You may hire our firm by calling 1-312-888-5832. Personal Injury cases on a contingency fee basis. If we are unable to collect money for you, then you pay nothing. This answer is only general information, is not "legal advice" and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Proper legal advice can only be obtained after hiring an attorney and providing full information regarding your case.

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics