Skip to main content

Can my husbands taxes be garnished?

Saint Paul, MN |

I am unemployed and I owe 2500 dollars to a school and it was sent to collections due to fail of payment. If I do not pay them, or start a payment plan before the tax season can they take my husbands taxes? Also I had a job in early 2012 so if I file separately would they just go after my tax money and not his?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    There are several things you can do. First, you may be able to defer your student loans. Second, if you cannot do that there is a chance that you may discharge your student loans through bankruptcy. Third, it may be a good idea for your husband to file "innocent spouse." This may include you two filing separately. It's an excellent idea for you to talk to someone who is both a tax attorney and a Certified Public Accountant. You're in luck, I am that. I am also in Eagan, Minnesota, a suburb of St. Paul. Feel free to call me at 651-434-7590 or email me at halazlaw@gmail.com.

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. Student loans, especially federally insured loans, can intercept tax refunds and might do so without warning if you & your spouse file a joint tax return.

    Hope this perspective helps!


  3. Safety: File separately and push exemptions to his return.

    Wisdom: consult a bankruptcy attorney.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics