Can my husbands guardian change my name legally to cancel benefits I am entitled to untill there is a final divorce decree?

I am entitled to G.M. benefits through my husbands employment untill there is a Final Divorce Decree. My husbands guardian has arbitrarily changed my name to a former married name to BCBS and the G.M. Benefits Center. So in effect she has cancelled my benefits in a manner I feel is illegal. I have no identification in a former married name. But, unless I use that name and not my legal married name (no divorce papers have even been filed) I now have no perscription or hospital insurance. G.M. Benefits said unless she changes my name back to my married name they can't do anything about it. I feel I have a legitimate complaint to file to the Ethics Commitee. Please respond to my e-mail address as I am at a library computer. donprzer@hotmail. com Thank You. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

donprzer5858

I am waiting for an attorneys answer.
0 0

donprzer5858

waiting for answer. also e-mail address is donprzer5858@hotmail.com
0 0

donprzer5858

waiting for answer. donprzer5858@hotmail.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard