Can my husband who over stayed his visa get a visa after divorce?

Asked over 1 year ago - Southgate, MI

My husband is trying to get a visa but we are divorced. We were married for three years and we have a child. we divorced because I noticed he did not want to add my name on any bank accounts, house,cars etc. I did not petition for him due to a lot of red flags. He knows my ssn and our sons can he obtain U S citizenship.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you do not file a petition for him, then he will not be able to obtain permanent resident (green card) status through marriage to you. Furthermore, now that you are divorced, at this time you could not file a petition for him, even if you wanted to do so.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  2. J. Matthew Catchick Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would strongly recommend you consult with an attorney who concentrates in immigration law to discuss your potential exposure to identity fraud/immigration fraud issues.

  3. J. Matthew Catchick Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would strongly recommend you consult with an attorney who concentrates in immigration law to discuss your potential exposure to identity fraud/immigration fraud issues.

  4. Jeffrey B. Peltz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is an immigration question. I have changed it to that so that you can get more answers. In order to answer your question more facts are needed. Please provide more information about his legal status.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,524 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,524 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering