Can my husband THROW MY ASS OUT if he wants too,just because he wants to? He pays all the bills right now.

Asked 4 months ago - San Bernardino, CA

he pays all bills. my career is just starting in real estate and I haven't made any money yet...very anxious and stressed out. we are not having any sex and he tells me he is throwing me out. He tells me he dosnt have divorce my ass to throw me and all my stuff out.. He says he bought all my stuff. Which is probably True !! :( ???

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. No Way!! Tell him that if he does, then you will call the police and they will have his ass and he will have to answer to a judge for domestic violence. Then go file for divorce. Your stuff is your stuff as a gift. Don't let him manipulate you.

  2. Shazad Z Omar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No your husband cannot just kick you out.

    This response is not intended, nor should it be construed as legal advice. Any information provided is for... more
  3. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Another respective behind could be tossed if the police become involved.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,255 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,255 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary