Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can my husband take full custody of my kids if I do not have a job

Asked 7 months ago - Denver, CO

Flag

I have been a homemaker for 3 yrs. he kicked us out. I have a stable place for me and children to stay. I am able to provide there needs as I have been there whole lives. What are my rights..

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 03, 2012 09:38. You NEED an attorney. Even those of us who are attorneys hire other attorneys to help us through our divorces to give us the objectivity that we need. Your husband does not have the right to limit your parenting time or exclude you from parenting time simply because you have been a homemaker. You have a place for you and the kids to stay. You assumedly can get a job in the future. Nothing that you have posted indicates that you should have your parenting rights limited. Either hire an attorney or apply for one through Legal Aid, the University of Denver Law Clinic, the University of CO Law Clinic, or the Metro Volunteers Lawyers Association. Best of luck

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 03, 2012 09:39. First, let me say that the fact that you have been a homemaker and with the children full-time for the last three years, strengthens your position, not weakens it. Above all else, the court looks to the best interests of the child when determining Allocation of Parental Responsibility. Colorado no longer uses the term "Custody" to rid people of the notion of ownership of the children.

    You really need to speak to a family law attorney to discuss how you should proceed. I am in Denver and would happy to give you a free consultation.

    Nothing in the answer provided should be considered legal advice because all cases and facts are different and... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 03, 2012 09:58. I agree with my colleagues.

    Gina Hunter
    www.hunterlawgroup.com

  4. Contributor Level 12

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 03, 2012 10:08. I agree. Being unemployed and being the custodial parent are not dependent on one another. The fact that you have been the primary caregiver strengthens your claim.

  5. Contributor Level 7

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 04, 2012 06:54. I agree with my colleagues. You are in a stronger position as a result of your being the primary residential parent. Unless you are unable to hold down a job for reasons such as alcoholism or drug addiction, the fact that you are unemployed is not tied to the best interest of the children in terms of parenting time. You very much need an attorney. If you cannot afford an attorney or can't get help from your family to hire one, call the law schools to see if they will take your case through their student lawyer program or call Denver Metropolitan Lawyers. They have a steady stream of lawyers who take pro bono cases such as ours through their office.

  6. Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 03, 2012 16:05. A lot of attorneys will take these types of cases and will attempt to get paid by your husband. Call around and you will find someone to help.

  7. Contributor Level 15

    Answered November 06, 2012 12:04. I have lost track of how many times I have seen this question in one form or another. Anyone who thinks that the fact his wife has been a stay-at-home parent for their children gives the husband some kind of advantage in a parental responsibilities action is in for a very rude awakening.

    As has been mentioned by others, the fact that you stayed at home to raise the children actually gives you an advantage in the case.

    On the financial front, the fact that you have been out of the work force for a substantial period of time may well lead a court to award you maintenance (which is what other states call alimony) for some time, possibly a substantial period of time, while you take steps to update your formal education and work skills, so that you can later reenter the work force at an appropriate level.

    www.karlgeil.com. This answer is provided as general information about a legal issue, is not legal advice... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary