CAN MY HUSBAND STAY IN THE USA WHEN HE WAS HELD HOSTAGE IN MEXICO BY GANG MEMBERS FOR OVER 35 DAYS?

Asked over 1 year ago - Killeen, TX

MY HUSBAND WAS VOLUNTARILY DEPORTED AFTER SERVING TIME FOR MISDEAMEAMOR DRUG CHARGE.UPON BEING DEPORTED GANG MEMBERS IN NUEVO LAREDO,MX HELD HIM HOSTAGE,DEMANDED MONEY FROM ME FOR OVER 35 DAYS TO KEEP HIM ALIVE.HE WAS BEATEN, CUT AND THEY WERE GONNA MAKE HIM WORK FOR THEM. HE GOT AWAY AND GOT CAUGHT IN LAREDO,TX AND CHARGED WITH RE-ENTRY AND NOW FACING CHARGES, I WENT TO VISIT HIM AT DETENTION CENTER AND SAW HIS BRUISES,CUT AND HIS BACK WHERE HE WAS BEATEN.MARSHALL REFUSED TO TAKE PICTURES BECAUSE IT HAPPEN IN MEXICO.WAS GIVEN COURT APPOINTED LAWYER WHO NEVER ANWERS MY CALLS, NOR RETURNS THE CALLS WHEN SECRETARY TAKES MESSAGES.MY HUSBAND WAS BROUGHT YO USA BY PARENTS WHEN HE WAS A BABY. HAS A PRIOR FELONEY ALSO.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jose Antonio Moreno

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call an immigration attorney--he may have options.

  2. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Court-appointed attorney is likely for the criminal matter. You should also seek immigration counsel who can visit him and discuss his options. If you speak with him advise him not to sign anything without having it reviewed by both attorneys and make sure they will work together.



    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
    email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Consult with an other immigration attorney

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,491 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,491 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering