Skip to main content

Can my husband's ex come after my income at alimony review if he helps pay my mortgage?

Chicago, IL |

I own a home that I purchased prior to my marriage. My husband is previously married and currently pays alimony and child support to his former wife. As part of our pre/post-nup, we agreed that all assets and liabilities that existed prior to the marriage remain our own. We keep all finances separate other than utility bills that we split 50/50. We also file taxes separately.

My husband would like to start making 50% payment of my mortgage to reflect housing costs. My fear is that if he pays towards my mortgage, it can open up all my finances to his ex during alimony review, child support/college education review, etc. I do not want my money going to his ex, whom I have an order of protection against. I don't need his money to make the mortgage. Is there risk to me if I accept it?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Your husband is entitled to show living expenses, which could also include partial payment of your mortgage. That will not expose your income or property titled in your name alone to review by your husband's former spouse for purposes of alimony.

Although AVVO describes this site as providing free legal advice, it is really a simple Q&A forum. The volunteer attorneys provide general answers. No specific legal advice is given here and no attorney-client relationship is established. For precise direction and legal advice, please consult in person with an attorney in your area. Be sure to bring all relevant paperwork with you.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

If he pays for half of the mortgage that should not hurt him in terms of paying child support or alimony. It court actually help because it is an expense for purposes of having the ability to pay maintenance to his ex.

Further as his wife your income will be including in discovery when and if the parties litigate the college expenses of the children, it won't mean you will pay the college expenses but simply as his wife your income is considered in offsetting his expenses and making available monies for him to pay the college expenses.

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about. Remember that it is the Lawyer who:  Punishes the wicked, Protects the innocent, Raises up the lowly, Opposes brutality and injustice, Seeks equality of humanity regardless of color, cast, sex or religion, Leads in every cause, and Seeks the best in everything.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

There would be no issue with exposing your income or making you pay anything just because he contributes to the mortgage. However, keep in mind that if you open up a joint account with your husband and discovery is propounded upon your husband, they can obtain the bank account statements even though you are on the account.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics