Skip to main content

Can my husband represent me in a personal injury case?

Mandeville, LA |
Filed under: Professional ethics

He is a practicing attorney in La.

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Maybe, but why would you want him to? He's too personally invested in your case. You're better off finding a lawyer who will be a caring, but impartial, advocate on your behalf. Best of luck.

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER HELPFUL PLEASE CAN THANK ATTORNEY MEMMEN BY MARKING IT “BEST ANSWER” or “HELPFUL.” Mr Memmen is donating his time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. THIS IS NOT A CONSULTATION and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. Alexander Memmen recommends that you always consult – in person – with a local attorney before taking any action.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, he can, but depending on your injuries he may not want to as he could end up as a witness. You might ask him to have a lawyer he knows and is comfortable with handle the case. He or she will likely give you a reduced rate and your husband can focus on being supportive of you as the case progresses.

Don't forget to check "Best Answer" if I helped you out. This response is not intended to create an attorney client relationship and is based on the limited information available at the time of the response. Before acting on anything stated or referenced in this response you should consult with an attorney of your choosing and go over the specific details of your legal circumstances. My responses are also given in the context of the laws of the State of Louisiana. To the extent this comment involves principles of law governed by another state my comment merely reflects my opinion and should not be considered legal advice.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, but it is a bad idea. First, as my colleague said, he may need to be a witness. Second, he is emotionally too close to the situation which will impact his ability to represent you at the highest level. If I were you, I would retain a different attorney. My advice might change if this is a tiny little case and you are asking for a grand or two.

For a free consultation related to medical malpractice, personal injury, workers' compensation, social security disability or nursing home abuse, please contact Lowenthal & Abrams, PC at 1-800-876-5299. I am licensed in Pennsylvania, but members of my firm are licensed in Pennsylvania, New Jersey and New York. This post is not legal advice, but instead contains general educational information. Please do not act or refrain from acting based upon what you read in this post. Also please remember that this post does not form an attorney/client relationship between you and me. If you have specific legal questions, you should contact an attorney in your state for assistance. I am licensed to practice law in the state of Pennsylvania.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Never mix business with pleasure.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes.

<<DISCLAIMER>> Information provided in this response is intended to be informational or educational only. It in no way establishes an attorney-client relationship. Because every case is factually (and in some instances jurisdictionally) dependent, it is not possible to accurately answer each question posed. If you have sincere legal concerns, it is highly recommended that you seek legal counsel IN YOUR AREA. A response is not intended to create, nor does it create, a continuing duty to respond. Also, Ms. Eskinde is licensed in Louisiana, so if you require immediate assistance, then you need to contact someone who is in your state, if outside of Louisiana.

Mark as helpful

Professional ethics topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics