Can my husband receive social security benefits from time his father passed away when my husband was 7 years old
Lorton, VA
Viewed 401 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
retroactive benefits??:
My husband recently found out his father passed away when he was 7 years old. He never knew his father, he left when my husband was still an infant. Is my husband eligible for back social security benefits that would have been owed time him at the time of his father's death?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Michael E Hendrickson
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No, not very likely (in my opinion).
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, Virginia 22314 troyde50 (law student)
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. Not at all. Go to Social Security Administration website for more information. No get rich quick schemes in social security. Maybe find a job?
Back to Search Results
Next question: Wrongful termination, discrimination. Previous question: Dispute with contractor that I hired, do I have to pay for poor work |