Can my husband qualify for a green card if we got married by church?

Asked 7 months ago - Fresno, CA

We got married 1 year ago legally by a Catholic Church.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can bring evidence of the church record and register your marriage to obtain a state-issued legal marriage certificate, usually from the local Courthouse. This legal marriage certificate is what you will need to show to apply to petition for your husband.

    Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely... more
  2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The USCIS will require a legal and lawfully acceptable state proof of such marriage, therefore I think a State Marriage License or a Marriage Certificate will be necessary to obtain.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  3. Sarah M. Cross

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You must have a legally filed marriage certificate to prove marriage. So if you were issued a marriage licence and than got your marriage certificate after the marriage you are good to go.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,119 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,119 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering