Skip to main content

Can my husband legally take me off of his health insurance if we are seperated, but still married?

Port Arthur, TX |
Filed under: Divorce

My husband and I have been seperated a year, and at the beginning of this year, he took me off of his health insurance, we have not filed for divorce yet, can he legally do that?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Probably yes. However, in many cases, when you file for divorce and go to court for temporary orders, the court will require the husband to put you back on the insurance to put you in the same place as you were in. The longer you wait to seek this relief, the less likely that the court will order it.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer