Can my husband keep my car if we are getting a divorce. its under my name?

Asked about 2 years ago - El Centro, CA

i bought that car with our joint tax refund

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Donald Frederick Conviser

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your joint income tax refund is community property. If your joint income tax refund paid for the car in full, the car is all community property. If your joint income tax refund paid only for part of the car and you have been making payments on the car since separation, you have a partial separate property interest in the car. The Court divides net assets (i.e., the total assets less the total liabilities) 50/50. If there are two cars in the family, the Court generally awards one car to each party. The fact that the car is registered under your name is immaterial. If this was the car that you typically drove, it would likely be awarded to you, charging you with the amount of equity in the car if it is all community property, or if it is partially separate property, charging you with the community portion of the equity in the car. Typically, where a party receives an asset, the other party receives assets of equivalent equity. Tell your husband to stop bullying you.

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is... more
  2. Ann Michelle Coleman

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the car was bought during marriage with community funds (joint tax refund) then the car is going to be community property regardless of how the car is titled. It will be up to the Judge at trial to determine who keeps the car. Usually it is awarded to the party that drove the car during the marriage at the Kelly Ble Book value minus any debt on the car.

  3. Timothy Miranda

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The title is not dispositive, but rather when you purchased the vehicle, either during the marriage or after the date of separation, and what the character was of the funds that were used for the purchase, community or separate property.

    If the joint tax refund was community, which it likely was, the community would have an ownership interest equivalent to that amount in the vehicle. Subsequent payments on the vehicle, whether from community or separate property, would further affect this calculus.

    Generally the spouse that keeps the car also keeps making the payments.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Dividing Community Property in Divorce

Community property refers to property that is acquired after marriage and considered owned by both spouses. Nine states use this system.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,995 answers this week

2,861 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,995 answers this week

2,861 attorneys answering