Can my husband help me get a green card if he have a felony..?

Asked over 2 years ago - Atlanta, GA

Flag

Can my husband help me get a green card even if he has a felony ( sex offender).. will that affect? What can we do?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 17, 2010 12:08. For additional information, see:

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 17, 2010 12:09. Please see the following link for more information

  3. Contributor Level 17

    Answered December 17, 2010 10:53. Generally, the criminal conviction history of a U.S. citizen will be irrelevant regarding eligibility to sponsor a foreign national spouse to adjust status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). Some instances where the criminal record of the U.S. Citizen spouse can interfere with with eligibilty include: the U.S. Citizen (USC) spouse is in jail; the USC spouse is at risk of going to jail; the USC spouse is unable to provide financial support (this issue may be addressed through a joint sponsor); etc.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    David N. Soloway
    Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C.
    1800 Century Place, Suite 100
    Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
    404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering