Can my husband go to jail for paying prostitute's service?

Asked over 1 year ago - Redondo Beach, CA

I just realized that my husband is paying a prostitute's service I have the evidence I have photos, email, even the girl phone number.
Can my husband or that person go to jail for doing that?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You bet you! But the evidence must be strong since it is after the fact. However, if its his first offense, they may offer him diversion OR probation. No jail time...

    Elliot Zarabi www.FreeCriminalConsultation.com 213-612-7720 This answer does not constitute full legal advise. I... more
  2. Brian Russell Michaels

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Of course. Both are committing crimes.

  3. Alan Graham Keating

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Perhaps its time to speak to a family law attorney?

    This answer is for general informational purposes only and shall not constitute legal advice. I have answered a... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for prostitution

Prostitution, which is a crime in all states except Nevada, is the act of engaging in sexual activities with another person in exchange for money.

Robert C. LeBrasseur

Prostitution in Maine

Promoting prostitution and prostitution in general have been in the news a lot lately. A Zumba instructor is accused of engaging in prostitution amongst other charges at her studio. A... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,558 answers this week

2,596 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,558 answers this week

2,596 attorneys answering