Can my husband get public aid health care if he came to the states on a fiance visa?

My husband came to here on a fiance visa which I was sponsoring. One of the conditions was to fill out an Affidavit of Support which I did. Now, he needs health insurance because he had surgery and noone will cover him. Can he apply for public aid? Please help he can not be without coverage any longer.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
This gets complicated. As a matter of law, you are responsible for all public benefits that he incurs for possibly up to ten years or until he becomes a U.S. Citizen. This can prove costly.

If he has been a permanent resident (or conditional resident) for about three years, he can apply for naturalization. He should pursue U.S. Citizenship as soon as possible.

If he fell out of status due to the failure to file for adjustment, then this will require more work.

I strongly recommend that you schedule an appointment or teleconference with a candid and experienced immigration attorney.

The above is general information not meant to be legal advice. The above reply does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard