Can my husband get out of jail on dec-14 at 8am for a house arrest violation

Asked about 2 years ago - Kansas City, MO

my husband got placed on house arrest instead of spending 180 days in house arrest he was sentenced to 90 days and the house arrest people said he was not looking for a job or trying to get g.e.d and that he drop for thc which was once which he did before he went to jail for the two day at the begening of the 90days and that he failed to pay his electricity bill when the bill is not ours so the gave him another 90days does the mean on his court date on the 14th of the 12th month that he can be released if we prove he was looking and getting prepared for his g.e.d test

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Edward Caldwell Jr.

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You need to hire an attorney to defend your position. Nobody can give you sound advice on here without entering into the attorney-client relationship with you.

    NEVER describe your facts in an online forum. I have CONFIRMED there is at least ONE county prosecutor that is a... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for probation violation

A probation violation is a breach of a convict's probation terms, which vary in each case. Violations may include using drugs or missing probation meetings.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,160 answers this week

3,673 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,160 answers this week

3,673 attorneys answering