Skip to main content

Can my husband get disability for a spinal cord stroke?

Tampa, FL |

My husband recently had a CT w/contrast, and they found a Spinal Infarction (Spinal Stroke) can he get disability for this?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. A disability award is based on whether or not you have an injury or illness that prevents you from working for at least one year or results in death. Without more information, it is impossible to tell if your husband would be successful on a claim for disability. Speak with his doctor about his restrictions on weight lifting, sitting and standing. A statement from his doctor about these restrictions is crucial for a successful claim. Most attorneys who practice in this area give free consultations. You can contact your local legal aid office or bar association for a list or attorneys in your area.

    IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER Nothing in this Answer should be construed to create an attorney-client relationship or relied upon as legal advice. You should always review an attorney's accreditations before making a decision about hiring an attorney. REQUIRED CIRCULAR 230 TAX ADVICE DISCLAIMERS: 1. Nothing contained in this message is intended or written to be used, can be used, or may be relied upon by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed on the taxpayer under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. 2. Any written statement contained in this message relating to any Federal tax transaction or matter may not be used by any person to support the promotion or marketing of or to recommend any Federal tax transaction(s) or matter(s) addressed in this message. INTENT NOT TO BE BOUND: The sender of this transmission does not intend to create or be bound by any agreement that otherwise might arise pursuant to any international, federal or state law. Including but not limited to the Electronic Signature Act.


  2. A diagnosis does not equate to disability. Only if that condition prevents you from working.

    Actual legal advice can only be provided by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law regarding your question. The information provided is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice.

Social security topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics