Can my husband file the I485 while I130 is pending?

Asked over 1 year ago - Conway, AR

Hi, I filled an I130 for my husband, we received the receipt but no appoint scheduled yet.
My husband is in removal proceeding. No date for the removal yet.
We are trying to figure out if we can file for I485 while waiting for the I130 approval.
If it is possible what are the document to file alone.
Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Going through removal proceedings without an attorney is reckless. Given advice about removal proceedings remotely that it without having the entire record reviewed first, would be reckless as well.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to notify USCIS that he is removal proceedings so they can expedite the I-130 in 60 days. You cannot file the I-485 with USCIS since he is in court in removal proceedings and only the court has jurisdiction. You really need to hire competent counsel to help you with this, since this is not something you can handle on your own.

  3. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When filing with the USCIS a USC and immigrant spouse may file the I-130 and the I-485 at the same time. However, in removal proceedings the I-130 must first be approved by the USCIS and the I-485 is filed with the court.
    I strongly advise you retain an experienced immigration attorney to assist you. Your spouse is one step away from deportation. Should you have filed the I-485 you would not have been successful and may have lost over $1000.00.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,587 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,587 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering