Can my husband file for divorce while overseas?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Burleson, TX

Can my husband file for divorce while overseas? Hes in Germany how can he sign papers to serve me while overseas and im pregnant. I dont understand what the papers are saying:
What does thes things mean?

1. Petitioner request that Discovery be conducted under a level 2 plan.

4. Respondent is an individual who resides in Johnson County, Texas and has waived service.

Appointing Respondent sole manage conservator

Prayer
Petitioner prays that the court grant a divorce as agreed by the parties. Petioter request such other and further relief, at law or in equity, both specifi and general, to which the Petiotoner may show himself justly entitled.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Patricia Faye Bushman

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You need to go talk to a good family law attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,408 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,408 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering