Skip to main content

Can my husband file for divorce if his an illegal immigrant?

College Station, TX |

Could he get reported back to mexico once we are divorced ?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Yes, he can file for divorce.

The court itself will not report him to ICE.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Do I have to get divorced first to get custody of my children ?

Posted

Your husband's immigration status does not prevent him from divorcing.

Mark as helpful

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics