Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can my husband divorce me through publication if he know where i am?

Asked 11 months ago - Atlanta, GA

Flag

my husband i know exactly where each other live. someone suggested we get divorced through the news paper because it is cheap. i question how legit this is. also i am now pregnant and i am sure there are some rules about this as well. it is his baby by the way.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 24, 2012 08:54. No you cannot. Its easier and more cost effective to sign off on service of process and go to court yourselves. Besides, you have to swear under oath that the presence of the other party is unknown prior to having the judge sign an order allowing for publication.

  2. Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 24, 2012 09:02. First of all, it is NOT possible to get divorced "through the newspaper". "Divorce by publication" just means that the defendant in the divorce action is served by publication instead of personal service or acknowledging service.

    Additionally, divorce by publication is not "cheap". The cost of publication is (on average) $80, as opposed to $50 for sheriff service or $0 for acknowledging service.

    Finally, the only way to serve a defendant by publication is to receive an order from the judge allowing such service. To receive the order, the plaintiff must state under oath that he/she does not know where the defendant is located. If your husband knows where you live, his making such statement would be perjury. Thus, it would be absolutely improper for him to pursue this route.

    The least expensive divorce available is a consent divorce. A consent divorce requires both parties to be in complete agreement about EVERYTHING (how to divide assets, how to distribute debts, and the paternity of your unborn child). (You should know, if you are still pregnant at the time a final decree is issued, you will have to deal with custody and child support in a later pleading. If your child is born prior to the final being granted, you would have to reach an agreement about custody and support for you to have a "consent divorce".)

    I hope this information helps answer your question(s).

    ~ Kem Eyo

    The above answer is a general explanation of legal rights and procedures. It does not constitute legal advice. Nor... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 24, 2012 09:25. To do taht he would have to commit perjury and he can go to prison, and the divorce can be voided. Since you have a child involved, unless you both sign a settlement agreement, you will have a contested case where one person will serve the other via sheriff. With a child on the way you have a complex situation where you absolutely need to see a lawyer ASAP, especially if he is talking about defrauding the court.

    If you find this answer helpful, please mark it here on AVVO as helpful. In answering you, I am attempting to... more
  4. Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 24, 2012 09:03. I'm certain that an order permitting substituted service requires an affidavit of diligent inquiry, which means the plaintiff has to affirm that he doesn't know how to find or contact you.

    Legal disclaimer: In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal... more
  5. Contributor Level 8

    Answered July 31, 2012 06:03. No, that would be fraud and you would be causing yourself more money and headache when you try to get child support for the baby.

    Shalamar J. Parham
    Atlanta Divorce and Family Law Attorney

    The above is for general information and is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship or attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary