Skip to main content

Can my husband divorce me in the Dominican Republic?

Yonkers, NY |
Filed under: Divorce

I married 19 years ago in NYC with a Dominican man .Now he is telling me that he submitted a divorce in the Dominican Republic during a trip. Is the divorce valid in the United State?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


It depends. There are some circustances under which foreign divorces may not be recognized - particularly if there is no notice to one side or the other. You should consult an attorney to discuss your situation.

If I can be of assistance, please feel free to give me a call.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer