Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can my husband deny me the right to live in our marital home?

Asked about 1 year ago - Columbia, SC

Flag

My husband told me to leave the house, after telling me he wanted a divorce. Without seeking legal advice, I did as he asked. Now, my friends and co-workers are telling me that he cannot make me leave the home. Since I left, three weeks ago, he has changed the locks and will not allow me in the home. We built the home together, just a few months ago, and both of our names are on the deed. What are my options?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered March 10, 2012 09:39. Your friends are correct in that he cannot legally lock you out of the house. You are entitled to come and go as you please until there is a court order. However, your best option is to retain a South Carolina divorce attorney and have him file for a temporary order of maintenance and support. The judge has the option of making him move out and awarding you sole possession of the house. However, I cannot predict the results of the hearing. For a complete discussion of the South Carolina divorce laws and procedure, see the link below.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered March 12, 2012 20:29. Your #1 option is to go see an attorney and see how they can help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary