Skip to main content

Can my husband cash our income tax return that has both of our names on it without my signature or being present when its cashed

Chandler, AZ |

My husband and i did our taxes together thru jackson hewitt in AZ. Our return was for $6,700. He decided to leave me out of nowhere and i havent heard from him. I know that he picked up our income tax and i dont know what to do. Can he get the money without giving me or my 2 kids any. We both closed our bank accounts before we filed our taxes so he couldnt take it to a bank where we have an account with both our names.

Attorney Answers 1


I am not licensed to practice law in your state.

These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

As a legal matter, no, he can't cash the check without your signature. As a practical matter, he may be able to forge your name and find someone who will cash it. You should consider filing a police report and a suit for divorce.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics