CAN MY HUSBAND BE REINSTATED HIS PAROLE AT THE PALIMINARY HEARING IN ILLINOIS?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

HELLO I HAVE A DEEP QUESTION MY HUSBAND WAS OUT ON PAROLE FOR A CHARGE, AND I PLACED A NO UNLAWFUL CONTACT ORDER IN PLAY NOW IN DEC I CALLED THE 1800 NUMBER AND THE POLICE TO STAT THAT HE VIOLATED HIS ORDER BY BREAKING INTO MY GARAGE AND SETTING MY BOW ON MY BANISTER ON FIRE I SOON AFTHER RECIEVED A CALL FROM HIS MOM STATING THAT SHE HAD TO RUSH HIM TO THE ER DUE TO DIEABETIC ATTACK NOW WITH THIS INFORMATION I FELT BAD CUS I THOUGHT IT WAS HIM AND MY NEIGHBORS SEEN ME AND TOLD ME THE NEXT DAY AND SAID THEY SEEN THREE BOYS RUNNING AND SETTING FIRE TO MY HOME I SOON CALLED HIS PO AND HE WAS ON VACATION TO STRIGHTEN THINGS OUT I TALKED TO THE SUP AND HE SAID HE WAS GOING TO PACE EVERYTHING BACK NOW I JUST FOUND OUT THAT HE HAD A A WALL VIOLATION THAT THIS MAN PUT ON HIM TO I FAX OVER DOCS

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Luke Allen Thomas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The terms of your husband's parole will dictate whether it will be revoked. A preliminary hearing addresses whether there is probable cause that your husband committed a felony. It will not deal with his parole. That will be addressed at a separate hearing. I suspect the preliminary hearing you bring up is a result of new criminal charges being brought against your husband.

    This response is being provided for information purposes only and does not constitute an attorney client... more
  2. Melissa I. Smejkal

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, he will be held no bond until he meets with parole board.

  3. Haytham Faraj

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The preliminary hearing does not look into his parole violations. The only way to fix what you may have caused -it is not clear from your statement- is by informing his PO and the then executing an affidavit. He needs a lawyer who also needs to be aware of the false report you submitted.

    This is not legal advice. This is merely a recommendation on how to get what you need from the Court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,806 answers this week

3,165 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,806 answers this week

3,165 attorneys answering