Can my Husband adopt my daughter?

My daughter is 3 years old. Her biological father who is on the birth certificate is spending 6 and a half to 15 years in prison for rape of a child and statatorie sexual assult. he was also addicted to heroin, and other drugs before he was sent to jail. she has not seen him since she was around a year old, her biological fathers parents took her to the jail and never took her back however, they had still had visits with her up untill a month ago. My husband has been there since she was 8 months old and has been more of a dad to her than her biological father has ever been. Is it going to be hard to terminate his rights and my husband to adopt her. My husband and i have been together for 3 years and married for 2 months we also just recently had a baby,
Additional information
Cost is not an issue and will pay as much as it takes for my husband to adopt, is it true the more you pay the better the attorney, how do you know how to choose the best attorney?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now