Skip to main content

Can my husband adopt my children if he is a registered sex offender?

Ocala, FL |
Filed under: Employment Adoption

His charge was when he was 16, but he still has to register. My childs dad is in prison also

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

This is a "maybe" answer. The Judge will have some questions for him and these questions are just examples and not meant to be exhaustive. How long ago was the charge? What was the specific charge? How old is he? Has he completed the sentence and not been in trouble since then? Is your marriage stable - how long have you been married? Does he have stable employment? With adoptions in particular it is very important to know the Judge. In Duval County (Jacksonville) each Judge has different criteria on this issue. I would suggest that you contact a local experienced adoption attorney to help you with this problem. Best of luck to you.

This information is provided as a public service to provide a general answer and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

Lawrence John Gibney Jr.

Lawrence John Gibney Jr.

Posted

The other issue that I did not address is the termination of the parental rights of the natural father; he must be given notice.

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer