Can my home mortgage lender lock me out from my foreclosed home preventing me from getting all of my personal belongings

prersonal property: Hi i lost my home to foreclosure i was out 12days before the deadline itold the realtor working for the lender i had a few more things to get out.He said to leave keys in mail box .Next day went back the locks were all change I call left several messages no response what can i do thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
Unless the foreclosure sale has ben held, it is still your house. While I do not practice in your state, when clients come to me here and tell me stories such as this, I tell them to cut the lock off and go into their house.

This is not to be considered legal advice. You should consult an attorney in your state.
0 0
Glenn F Russell JR

Glenn F Russell JR

Contributor Level 4
Hello

I AM LICENSED in Massachusetts.

While my sister in the law is technically correct in that if the auction has not been held, technically the property is still yours, I would not advise "cutting the locks off" of the property.

A better approach would be to contact the Realtor immediately, and explain your situation. Any reputable Realtor would help you retrieve your personal property asap.

If you are still having trouble with this visit my website for more information.

www.foreclosuresinmass.com

Glenn F. Russell, Jr.
Fall River, MA
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Do I Have a Brokerage Claim?

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard