Can my HOA force me to remove structures in violation of the CC&R's?

Asked about 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

I received a letter that my BBQ is in violation of the HOA CCR&Rs which state any structure must be 3ft away from the fence, the BBQ is built against it. I have pleaded with them over the last 2 years, sending in variance requests and proving that im not violating any city law. The city said it was ok to have it against the fence. I am wondering what options I have besides tearing it down. The HOA stated they will fine me 25/day until its removed, how many days are they legally allowed to fine me? Any chance of fighting this is court? I know of other structures similar to mine and mentioned it to the HOA, the just ignored my comments. I know of at least one other built in a similar fashion, that is why we built ours and believed it was allowed.

Additional information

I would like to add that we built the structures in 2008 and received our first violation letter in 2010. Since then there has been a property management change and also some new board members. For a while the HOA ignored my emails and phone calls and I just let the issue sit while they transitioned to the new management company. Just recently they began sending me letters about the violation once again and asked me to send in a variance request. I did just that however they still denied my varience request. My neighbor across the street has the exact same setup however they have not received a fine since their backyard is more closed off. We have a partial view fence that backs up into a wash.

Thank you

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James R Wood

    Contributor Level 7


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . There are lots of interesting issues in your fact pattern. In Arizona, fines are really an empty threat. An HOA can only collect fines if they sue you. There isn't any legal limit on how much they can fine, but the statutes state that a homeowner must be given notice and an opportunity to be heard before an HOA can assess the fines.

    Also, there is also a strong chance that homeowners who have a violation and that violation exists for a long time or is committed by other owners without an enforcement action, the HOA may have waived its right to enforce.

    It would be best to get some legal advice and have someone respond to the HOA on your behalf.

    Good luck.

    This answer is to give information and general understanding of HOA laws. This answer is not legal advice. Don't... more

Related Topics


The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Andrew Ben Boyer


On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

27,304 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,304 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering