Can my health insurance company sue a property owner if I was hurt on their property?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Albany, NY

My hobby is metal detecting. I have, with permission, detected on private property. If I were to get hurt and need medical attention will my health insurance company sue the property owners home owners insurance company for the cost of my medical bills? I would like to know the law just in case something were to happen. I would not want my health insurance company to be able to sue a property owner who has given me permission to hunt their land in the event of an unfortunate accident.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jayson Lutzky


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you are injured, then you would have a right to sue. If you utilized your health insurance to cover your injuries, then the insurance company would have a right to be reimbursed from your accident settlement for the money they spent. Best to have an attorney assist you and negotiate the best deal possible.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more

Related Topics

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering