Can my head trauma help me in dui case

Asked over 1 year ago - Columbus, OH

i was arrested for possible ovi in ohio . my attorney says he can get that thrown out because i have head trauma problems from a work related accident years ago . im on dissability because of it . it effects my head aches , vision, and a regimen of meds. i was just wondering your input

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark Alan Deters

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do you have an OVI Attorney helping you already? If so, WHY ARE YOU ON HERE SECOND-GUESSING HIM/HER?

    But, yes, there are many reasons why an OVI can get reduced, dismissed, or found not-guilty. One of the defenses could be related to prior trauma, such as prior head trauma.

    Best regards,
    Mark

    Mark A. Deters, Esq.
    PENICK & DETERS
    1800 Lyons Rd.
    Dayton, Ohio 45458
    (937) 434-7100– tel.
    (937) 434-4155 – fax.
    (419) 466-8925 – cell.
    mark@deterslaw.com
    www.TheDaytonDuiAttorney.com

  2. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm baffled by the question; not the substance of it rather the fact that you thought it useful to post here. How could any attorney answer the central question with no more than a few lines of information from you. Absolutely no facts concerning the stop itself. You have an attorney who should be your sole source of information and assistance. If you are unsatisfied with current counsel you are certainly entitled to hire new counsel. Your current attorney has all of the facts and circumstances surrounding your encounter with the police as well as your medical history. There's a basis for having an opinion.

  3. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Let me just add that head trauma can impact the validity of the field sobriety tests administered by the arresting officer, it does not effect the validity of any chemical test results indicating you had an elevated blood alcohol level. But you have an attorney you probably paid good money to, trust that person.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,440 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,440 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering