Can my girlfriend fix her credit because her dad opened up credit cards in her name?
Miami, FL
Viewed 35 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Credit Card Fraud
Flag as objectionable
My girlfriend's dad opened up numerous credit cards in her name with her knowing. She is now in $50,000 of debt and her credit score is ruined. She does not want to press criminal charges but is there a way to fix her credit without pressing charges against her dad. He fully admits to doing this and he did it to his other kids.
Additional information
I made a mistake and meant to say she had no idea he had done this until the collection agencies started calling her. He never asked her if he could do it, he just applied for cards using all of her info. Answers (2)Mark Hankins
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
She needs to make use of the FACTA act. It is not necessarily her choice to press charges or not. The creditors are the ones who have been defrauded.
allamerathlete
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
http://www.RemoveMyCreditInquiries.org I used this non profit group in the past to remove negative items. They charged only $15 to remove each inquiry and late comment. It seemed like a good deal to me as sending the letters to remove inquiries and lates was such a pain.
|