Can my friends wife after being deported still file for income tax return either jointly or individual?

Asked over 4 years ago - Houston, TX

My friend's wife got deported last year. Can my friend file for taxes jointly with her even if shes already been deported?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, if they're still married. The IRS wants your money no matter where you live, and there's no requirement to be living together to file a joint return.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,087 answers this week

3,155 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,087 answers this week

3,155 attorneys answering