Can my friend take the class to get his license back in WA, after getting his 2nd DUI he got in CA?

The 2nd DUI happened about 10 year ago.

The class is weekly so he'd have to live in CA in order to take the class. He doesn't currently live there and actually wants to live here in WA.

He was told by the judge he could take the class in any state but the DMV in CA says differently.

He gets the run around a lot and has a hard time getting a straight answer. Help!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Amy Treanor Morell

Amy Treanor Morell

Contributor Level 5
The CA DMV requires completion of a CA school in order to obtain driving privileges. Sometimes, you can have the court modify probation to delete the school. If that is done, he may be able to call the mandatory actions unit in Sacramento and see if he can get an out of state form to fill out to obtain his driving privilege in WA. He should contact an attorney in the area where his court is.
1 0
Anthony E Howard

Anthony E Howard

Contributor Level 4
If he's going to live in WA, then he should go into a local Department of Licensing (DOL) office and just ask them what he needs to do for a WA license. It's very difficult to deal with DOL. and it can be even more frustrating to deal with out-of-state licensing issues. There is usually very little flexibility, but at least he'll know exactly what he must do to get licensed here in WA.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard